MICOS 2016 - Program

Program flyer [download]

Thursday, October 20th, 2016

Session I - Molecular Modeling of Materials

11:00

H. Hasse

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Welcome

11:10-11:50

A. Hartmaier

(Bochum, GER)

Atomistically informed continuum models for deformation and fracture of materials

11:50-12:30

S. Schmauder

(Stuttgart, GER)

Multiscale materials modeling for alloy development

12:30-12:50

H. M. Urbassek

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Plasticity at small spatial scales

12:50-14:00

Lunch

Session II - Phase Field and Process Modeling

14:00-14:40

L. De Lorenzis

(Braunschweig, GER)

Computational aspects in phase-field modeling of fracture

14:40-15:20

A. Menzel

(Dortmund, GER)

Thermomechanics of engineered surfaces layers - application to coating and grinding processes

15:20-15:40

R. Müller

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Microstructure evolution in metastable austenites: a phase field approach

15:40-16:10

Coffee break

Session III - Fundamentals of Tribology

16:10-16:50

G. Stachowiak

(Perth, AUS)

Why we still need tribology?

16:50-17:30

M. Müser

(Saarbrücken, GER)

Modeling the contact and adhesion of nominally flat surfaces

17:30-17:50

M. Kopnarski

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Characterization of tribo-induced surfaces

17:50

Poster party

20:00

Dinner/socializing

Das Brauhaus an der Gartenschau

Friday, October 21st, 2016

Session IV - Applied Tribology

08:30-09:10

R. F. Salant

(Atlanta, USA)

The role of surface micro-morphology in the operation of dynamic elastomeric seals

09:10-09:50

I. Howard

(Perth, AUS)

Recent advances in gear design for improved reliability, dynamic modeling and fault diagnosis

09:50-10:10

B. Sauer

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Tribological investigations of machine elements

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

Session V - Microstructuring

10:30-11:10

D. Biermann

(Dortmund, GER)

Advanced ma chining technologies for pre- and post-treatment of coated tool surfaces and high performance components

11:10-11:30

B. Kirsch

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Microstructuring of component surfaces

11:30-11:50

G. v. Freymann

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Additive manufacturing of 3D microstructures

11:50-12:40

Lunch

Session VI - Precision Engineering

12:40-13:20

B. S. Linke

(Davis, USA)

Surface generation in abrasive processes with examples of aesthetic appearance and bacteria attachment

13:20-14:00

C. Heinzel

(Bremen, GER)

Thermal and mechanical impacts of machining processes and their effect on material modifications

14:00-14:20

J. C. Aurich

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Precision engineering - machine tools and parts for the production of micro structured component surfaces

14:20-14:40

Coffee break

Session VII - Surface Microstructure Analysis

14:40-15:20

W. Osten

(Stuttgart, GER)

Optical metrology between the poles of desire and reality

15:20-16:00

J. Man

(Brno, CZE)

Experimental study of fatigue damage mechanisms by AFM and other modern high-resolution techniques

16:00-16:20

J. Seewig

(Kaiserslautern, GER)

Multi-sensor concept for a space resolved characterization of geometry and material of components

16:20

Concluding remarks

Gefördert durch

RSS

Letzte Änderung: 10.10.2016